Free standard shipping on all orders over $145. Shop Now

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
product

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 04/07/2023 

Welcome to the Guiya Minerals Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you or other individuals, as well as information that may identify you or others, through our store, companion mobile apps, and related services and communications (referred to collectively as the “Store” or the “Site”). Throughout this privacy policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to refer to this information. Personal Information excludes data that has been de-identified or aggregated in a way that individuals cannot be identified anymore. 

The Guiya Minerals Site is owned and operated by Guiya Minerals or any affiliated entity, which will be referred to as “Guiya Minerals,” “our,” “we,” or “us” in this document. Guiya Minerals, Inc. is the data controller responsible for your Personal Information. 

Transparency

We want to ensure that you are aware of what information is collected when you interact with our Store. 

Choice

We offer you choices regarding the use and sharing of your information by us and our trusted business partners. Certain Stores, Sites, or features may require you to affirmatively “opt-in” to this Privacy Policy. However, unless the GDPR applies in your country, your continued use of the Site, Store, or feature is considered your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, certain features may allow users to choose an alternative version of the Site with revised functionality that further limits information sharing. 

Data Integrity

We take reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect about you through the Store. We employ adequate security measures and conduct ongoing checks of our data storage infrastructure to ensure data integrity. 

At Guiya Minerals, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store, and protect the personal information of individuals in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting our business activities. The types of personal information we may collect include: 

  • Your name, your address, your phone number, your birthday, your social media handles and other related information. 
  • Demographics, psychographics and personal interests as well as preferred makeup colours and beauty items. 

We collect personal information directly from individuals unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties, but only with your consent or where required or authorised by law. 

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To process orders, provide customer support, improve our products and services, and send promotional materials. 

We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we obtain the consent of the individual or as required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We may disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: 

  • Service providers, business partners, regulatory authorities. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who receive personal information from us comply with applicable privacy laws and protect the confidentiality and security of the information. 

Security and Storage of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We maintain appropriate security measures, including physical, technical, and administrative safeguards, to safeguard personal information. 

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. When personal information is no longer required, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. 

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Individuals have the right to access and correct their personal information held by Guiya Minerals, subject to certain exceptions provided by law. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below. 

Complaints

If you believe that Guiya Minerals has breached your privacy rights or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details provided below. We take privacy complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices or legal obligations. The updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our website with a revised effective date. 

Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: hello@guiyaminerals.com

  • To process orders, provide customer support, improve our products and services, and send promotional materials.

We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we obtain the consent of the individual or as required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers, business partners, regulatory authorities.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who receive personal information from us comply with applicable privacy laws and protect the confidentiality and security of the information.

Security and Storage of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We maintain appropriate security measures, including physical, technical, and administrative safeguards, to safeguard personal information. 

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. When personal information is no longer required, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Individuals have the right to access and correct their personal information held by Guiya Minerals, subject to certain exceptions provided by law. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below.

Complaints

If you believe that Guiya Minerals has breached your privacy rights or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details provided below. We take privacy complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable timeframe.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices or legal obligations. The updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our website with a revised effective date.

Contact Us: If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: hello@guiyaminerals.com